Governors
If you would like to contact our governors the school office can put you in touch.
More information about governance in the school can be found on the Governance page.
Name: Dave Boobyer
Role: Chair of Governors/ Premises Lead/ Wrap-around-Care
Type of governor: Co-opted
Appointed by: Governing Board
Term: 23.09.19 - 22.09.23
Committee: Resources
Registered business interests: None
Attendance at F.G.B. meetings 2023-24 3/3
Name: David Lamboll
|
Name: Chris Merritt
Role: Personnel Lead / Finance support
Type of governor: Parent
Appointed by: Elected by parents
Term: 01.11.21 - 30.10.25
Committee: Resources
Registered business interests: None
Attendance at F.G.B. meetings 2023-24 3/3
Name: Sonya Lamoon
Role: EYFS Lead / Communications support
Type of governor: Co-opted
Appointed by: Governing Board
Term: 07.12.22 - 06.12.26
Committee: Teaching & Learning
Registered business interests: None
Attendance at F.G.B. meetings 2023-24 3/3
Name: Helen Kelham
|
Name: Graham Hooker
|
Name: Emma Leballeur
Role: Staff
Type of governor: Elected by staff
Appointed by: Governing Board
Term: 27.06.19 to present
Committee: Teaching & Learning
Registered business interests: None
Attendance at F.G.B. meetings 2023-24 3/3
Name: James Kilby
Role: Equalities Lead / Communications Lead
Type of governor: Co-opted
Appointed by: Governing Board
Term: 13.07.22 - 12.07.26
Committee: Resources
Registered business interests: None
Attendance at F.G.B. meetings 2023-24 2/3
Name: Nick Long
Role: Safeguarding support
Type of governor: Parent
Appointed by: Elected by parents
Term: 22.02.23 - 21.02.27
Committee: Teaching & Learning
Registered business interests: None
Attendance at F.G.B. meetings 2023-24 3/3
Name: Kate Reddaway
|
..
Name: Dave Killoran
Role:
Type of governor: Headteacher
Appointed by: Ex officio
Term: 01.09.15 - present
Committees: Resources, Teaching & Learning
Registered business interests: None
Attendance at F.G.B. meetings 2023-24 3/3
Name: Paul Zaleski
Role: GDPR Lead / Friends of Bishopsteignton Link (FOBS)
Type of governor: Parent
Appointed by: Elected by parents
Term: 01.10.21 - 30.09.25
Committee: Resources
Registered business interests: None
Attendance at F.G.B. meetings 2023-24 1/3
Name: Pauline Morley
Role: SEND Lead / Curriculum support / School Improvement support
Type of governor: Co-opted
Appointed by: Governing Board
Term: 28.09.22 - 27.09.26
Committee: Teaching & Learning
Registered business interests: None
Attendance at F.G.B. meetings 2023-24 3/3
Name: Jonathan Watson
Role: Information, Communication and Technology Lead
Type of governor: Parent
Appointed by: Elected by parents
Term: 18.10.23 - 17.10.27
Committee: Resources
Registered business interests: None
Attendance at F.G.B. meetings 2023-24 2/2
|
Name: Geoff Jones ole: Lead Governor Personnel / Finance support |
.
Governors who have left during the last year
Name: Faye Robertson
Role: Lead Governor Special Educational Needs
Type of governor: Parent
Appointed by: Elected by parents
Left: 12.08.23
Committee: Teaching & Learning
Registered business interests: Counting Beans Education Specialists
..